Best Asia Cup Betting Sites 2023

The key point when placing bets on the Asia Cup is to choose the right bookmaker. It depends on this in what conditions and with what advantages it will be possible to place bets on your favorite sport. Here are which Asia Cup betting sites can be considered the best in India:

Bookmaker
Bonus
Rating
  1. Parimatch icon

    Parimatch

    Bonus 150% Up to ₹30,000

  2. 22bet icon

    22Bet

    Deposit Bonus 100% Up To ₹10,000

  3. small version of the megapari logo.

    Megapari

    Bonus up to ₹136,100 + 150 FS

  4. Melbet icon

    Melbet

    Bonus 100% Up to ₹20,000

  5. Indibet

    200% BONUS ON FIRST DEPOSIT

  6. Khelraja icon

    Khelraja

    300% Bonus Up to ₹50,000

  7. 1win icon logo

    1win

    Bonus 500% Up to ₹75,000

  8. Dafabet icon

    Dafabet

    160% Up to INR 16,000

  9. Bilbet

    108 Free Spins + INR 500

  10. small logo of the rajbet.

    Rajbet

    100% up to ₹100,000

  11. small logo BetAndYou

    BetAndYou

    Bonus 100% up to 10,000 INR

  12. Fun88 icon

    Fun88

    Bonus 250% Up to ₹12,500

  13. 888starz

    WELCOME BONUS 8,000 INR

  14. Rajabets

    150% up to ₹100,000

  15. 1xbet icon

    1Xbet

    100% up to 20,000 INR

Asia Cup Betting Odds 2023

Asia Cup best betting odds

Various Asia Cup betting sites offer their users odds for sports betting. Please note that the coefficients can not only indicate a potential win but also become a hint for placing bets, because the higher the coefficient, the less likely such an outcome is.

Tournament Winner Odds

Here are the odds offered by the best betting sites for betting on the Winner of the tournament:

Team
India21.9091.909221.972
Sri Lanka7.57.57.57.57.577.5
Afghanistan17212117171717
Nepal151100100100100150100
Bangladesh1010101010910
Pakistan3.23.253.253.23.233.2
BET NOWBET NOWBET NOWBET NOWBET NOWBET NOWBET NOW

Asia Cup History

Asian Cricket Cup - history of the competition.

The Asia Cup, a biannual cricket tournament, has a rich history dating back to its founding in 1984. Originally conceived as a competition between the Asian giants of cricket – India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, and Bangladesh, the tournament has undergone several changes in its format and structure over the years.
If earlier the tournament was held exclusively in the ODI format, now there is a smooth introduction of the T20 format due to its special popularity. It also helps to attract a new audience to the tournament.

About Tournament

Event NameAsia Cup
Year of Foundation1984
Seasons Played15 seasons
ContinentAsia
Host CountriesSri Lanka and Pakistan
FormatOne Day International (ODI) and T20 (varies)
Participating Teams6 Teams
TeamsPakistan, Nepal, India, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka
Current ChampionSri Lanka
Current Runner-upPakistan
Upcoming Season Dates30 August – 17 September 2023
Total Matches in 2023 season13 matches
Managing AuthorityAsian Cricket Council (ACC)
ACC Official Websiteasiancricket.org

Tournament Format

The format of the ACC tournament has evolved over the years, taking into account the preferences of the audience and the emergence of new formats. Traditionally, it was an ODI tournament, but since 2016 this format has been alternating with T20 due to its increased popularity.

Traditional ODI format:

  • Group Stage: Teams are divided into groups, often into two groups, where each team plays against any other team in its group. Matches are usually played in a round – robin system;
  • Super Four/Super Six: Depending on the number of participating teams, a second stage may be held in which the best teams from each group advance to the next round of matches, and it includes further round-robin matches between these top teams;
  • Final: The best teams of the previous stages compete in the final match to determine the champion of the tournament.

T20 format:

  • Group Stage: Similar to the ODI format, teams are divided into groups and round-robin matches are held within the groups.
  • Playoff Stage: The best teams of the group stage advance to the playoff stage, which includes the semifinals and the final match.

Asia Cup Winners List

15 seasons have already passed in the entire history of the tournament. The table below shows the winners of each of the seasons:

SEASONYEARFORMATHOSTSTEAMSWINNERRUNNER-UP
11984ODIUAE3IndiaSri Lanka
21986ODISri Lanka3Sri LankaPakistan
31988ODIBangladesh4IndiaSri Lanka
41991ODIIndia3IndiaSri Lanka
51995ODIUAE4IndiaSri Lanka
61997ODISri Lanka4Sri LankaIndia
72000ODIBangladesh4PakistanSri Lanka
82004ODISri Lanka6Sri LankaIndia
92008ODIPakistan6Sri LankaIndia
102010ODISri Lanka4IndiaSri Lanka
112012ODIBangladesh4PakistanBangladesh
122014ODIBangladesh5Sri LankaPakistan
132016T20Bangladesh5IndiaBangladesh
142018ODIUAE6IndiaBangladesh
152022T20UAE6Sri LankaPakistan
162023ODIPakistan & Sri Lanka6

Asia Cup 2022: Winner

In the 15th season of the ACC, Sri Lanka became the winner of the tournament. For this country, the victory was the 6th in the tournament.

Tournament Records

For the entire history of the tournament, amazing records have been established that have gone down in the history of the Asia Cup, here are some of them:

  • Most Successful Team: India: India holds the record for the most Asia Cup titles, having 7 wins.
  • Most Runs: Kumar Sangakkara (Sri Lanka) holds the record for the most runs scored in the Asia Cup tournament (1075 runs).
  • Most Wickets: Muttiah Muralitharan (Sri Lanka)is ranked as the highest wicket-taker in Asia Cup history with 30 wickets in 24 matches.
  • Highest Team Total: India boasts one of the highest team totals in the Asia Cup, reflecting their dominance in the tournament.
  • Fastest Century: Shahid Afridi (Pakistan) and his explosive batting style led him to score one of the fastest centuries in Asia Cup history.

Asia Cup 2023: Overview

Asian Cricket Cup - an overview of all seasons.

On August 30, 2023, the 16th season of the ACC will begin. It will traditionally attract the attention of all fans of cricket and betting on this sport. Read more about the upcoming tournament below.

2023 Tournament Information

SeasonThe 16th Season
FormatODI (One Day International)
Date of the EventAugust 30, 2023 – September 17, 2023
Host CountriesSri Lanka (9 games), Pakistan (4 games)
Number of Games13 games
Number of Teams6 teams
List of TeamsIndia, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Nepal
Debuting TeamNepal debuts

Asia Cup 2023 Team Groups

All 6 teams participating in the tournament are divided into 2 groups (Group A and Group B):

Group AGroup B
PakistanSri Lanka
India Bangladesh
NepalAfghanistan

Asia Cup 2023 Schedule

As part of the tournament, 6 league-stage matches will be held at the initial stage. After 6 league-stage matches, 6 Super Four matches will be held according to the following schedule:

MatchDateTeamsGroupTime (IST)Venue
1st MatchAug 30, WedPakistan Vs NepalA3:30 PMMultan, Pakistan
2nd MatchAug 31, ThuBangladesh Vs Sri LankaB1:00 PMKandy, Sri Lanka
3rd MatchSep 02, SatPakistan Vs IndiaA1:00 PMKandy, Sri Lanka
4th MatchSep 03, SunBangladesh Vs AfghanistanB1:30 PMLahore, Pakistan
5th MatchSep 04, MonIndia Vs NepalA1:00 PMKandy, Sri Lanka
6th MatchSep 05, TueAfghanistan v Sri LankaB3:30 PMLahore, Pakistan
Super 4Sep 06, WedA1 v B2Super 43:30 PMLahore, Pakistan
Super 4Sep 09, SatB1 v B2Super 42:00 PMColombo, Sri Lanka
Super 4Sep 10, SunA1 v A2Super 42:00 PMColombo, Sri Lanka
Super 4Sep 12, TueA2 v B1Super 42:00 PMColombo, Sri Lanka
Super 4Sep 14, ThuA1 v B1Super 42:00 PMColombo, Sri Lanka
Super 4Sep 15, FriA2 v B2Super 42:00 PMColombo, Sri Lanka
FinalSep 17, Sun(TBC vs TBC)FINAL2:00 PMColombo, Sri Lanka

The final will be held on September 17, 2023, at the Colombo Stadium in Sri Lanka between the two best teams based on the results of previous matches.

Asia Cup 2023 Venue

In 2023, the 16th Asia Cup season will be held at 4 different venues. 2 venues of Sri Lanka (Pallekele and Colombo) will host 9 games of the tournament and 2 venues of Pakistan (Lahore and Multan) will host 4 more matches within the Asia Cup.

Asia Cup 2023: Point Table

As the results of the matches are updated in this table, you can follow the success of the teams:

Team NameMatches PlayedMatches WonPoints
IndiaSoonSoonSoon
NepalSoonSoonSoon
PakistanSoonSoonSoon
Sri LankaSoonSoonSoon
BangladeshSoonSoonSoon
AfghanistanSoonSoonSoon

Asia Cup 2023: Team Previews

Asia Cup: overview of teams by country.

6 teams with different compositions will take part in the Asia Cup 2023. Basic information about the teams can be found in the tables below.

India

CaptainRohit Sharma
Key PlayersRohit Sharma, Hardik Pandya, Ishan Kishan, KL Rahul
CoachRahul Dravid
Best ResultChampions (1984, 1988, 1991, 1995, 2010, 2016, 2018)
2022 ResultSuper 4
Team Squad 2023Rohit Sharma (Captain), Shubman Gill, Virat Kohli, Shreyas Iyer, Suryakumar Yadav, Tilak Varma, KL Rahul, Ishan Kishan, Hardik Pandya (VC), Ravindra Jadeja, Shardul Thakur, Axar Patel, Kuldeep Yadav, Jasprit Bumrah, Mohd. Shami, Mohd. Siraj, Prasidh Krishna.

Prediction for 2023

Considering the team’s history and recent performance, the team led by Rohit Sharma seems to have a strong chance for winning Asia Cup 2023. The Indian team has a rich history of success in the Asia Cup, having been champions on multiple occasions.

Their performance in the 2022 tournament, where they reached the Super 4 stage, indicates their competitiveness and ability to progress deep into the tournament. This experience will likely serve as a valuable learning curve for the team.

Considering all these factors, I predict that the team led by Rohit Sharma has a good chance of performing well in the Asia Cup 2023 tournament. They could potentially reach the semifinals or even compete for the championship title.

Bangladesh

CaptainShakib Al Hasan
Key PlayersShakib Al Hasan, Litton Das, Taskin Ahmed, Mustafizur Rahman
CoachChandika Hathurusingha
Best ResultRunners up (2012, 2018)
2022 ResultGroup Stage
Team Squad 2023Tanzid Hasan, Najmul Hossain Shanto, Towhid Hridoy, Mohammad Naim, Shakib Al Hasan (C), Mahedi Hasan, Shamim Hossain, Afif Hossain, Mehidy Hasan Miraz, Litton Das, Mushfiqur Rahim, Taskin Ahmed, Mustafizur Rahman, Hasan Mahmud, Nasum Ahmed, Shoriful Islam, Ebadot Hossain

Prediction for 2023

Bangladesh is a team with a lot of potential, but they have been erratic in recent years. They are capable of beating any team on their day, but they are also easily beaten at a bad time.

Bangladesh have been placed in Group B along with Sri Lanka and Afghanistan. Sri Lanka is the reigning champion and Afghanistan is the rising team. To reach the semifinals, Bangladesh need to play to the best of their abilities.

Bangladesh have a good chance of reaching the semifinals of the 2023 Asia Cup. However, I don’t think they are good enough to win the tournament. If they want to win the title, they need to improve the consistency of their game.

Pakistan

CaptainBabar Azam
Key PlayersBabar Azam, Shaheen Afridi, Naseem Shah, Fakhar Zaman
CoachSaqlain Mushtaq
Best ResultChampions (2000, 2012)
2022 ResultRunner-up
Team Squad 2023Babar Azam (C), Abdullah Shafique, Fakhar Zaman, Imam-ul-Haq, Tayyab Tahir, Iftikhar Ahmed, Agha Salman, Shadab Khan, Faheem Ashraf, Mohammad Nawaz, Mohammad Wasim Jr, Mohammad Haris, Mohammad Rizwan, Haris Rauf, Naseem Shah, Shaheen Afridi, Usama Mir.

Prediction for 2023

Pakistan is a strong team with a good chance of winning the 2023 Asia Cup. They have a balanced squad with world class players led by Babar Azam and a powerful bowling attack led by Shahin Afridi and Nasim Shah.

Pakistan have been placed in Group A along with India, Nepal and Afghanistan. It is a pretty easy group, so Pakistan has a good chance to top Group A and reach the semifinals. 

They could face Sri Lanka or Bangladesh in the semifinals and those will be tough matches. However, I believe Pakistan have the potential to win the tournament if they play to their full potential.

Sri Lanka

CaptainDasun Shanaka
Key PlayersDasun Shanaka, Kusal Mendis, Wanindu Hasaranga, Charith Asalanka, Mathees Pathirana
CoachChris Silverwood
Best ResultChampions (1986, 1997, 2004, 2008, 2014, 2022)
2022 ResultWinner
Team Squad 2023Dasun Shanaka, Kusal Mendis, Dimuth Karunaratne, Lahiru Kumara, Angelo Mathews, Sadeera Samarawickrama, Wanindu Hasaranga, Pathum Nissanka, Chamika Karunaratne, Maheesh Theekshana, Bhanuka Rajapaksa, Charith Asalanka, Dhananjaya De Silva, Dushmantha Chameera, Matheesha Pathirana

Prediction for 2023

Sri Lanka are the reigning Asian Cup champions and will be looking to defend their title in 2023. They have a good squad with a mix of experience and youth. All the key players are in good form. Dasun Shanaka is a solid captain and batsman, Kusal Mendis is a classy batsman, Wanindu Hasaranga is a world class lego spinner and Harith Asalanka is a rising star.

Sri Lanka have been placed in Group B along with Bangladesh and Afghanistan. The team has a good chance to top Group B and reach the semifinals. They may face India or Pakistan in the semifinals and those will be tough matches. However, I believe Sri Lanka have the potential to win the tournament if they play to their full potential.

Afghanistan

CaptainHashmatullah Shahidi
Key PlayersHashmatullah Shahidi, Rahmanullah Gurbaz, Najibullah Zadran
CoachLance Klusener
Best ResultSuper 4 stage (2018, 2022)
2022 ResultSuper 4
Team Squad 2023Rashid Khan, Mohammad Nabi, Hashmatullah Shahidi, Mujeeb-ur-Rahman, Rahmanullah Gurbaz, Najibullah Naib, Hazratullah Zazai, Gulbadin Naib, Ibrahim Zardan, Fazalhaq Farooqi, Fareed Ahmad, Hamid Hassan, Ikram Alikhil, Sayed Shirzad, Samiullah Shinwari

Prediction for 2023

Afghanistan has been steadily improving in recent years. They have a strong line-up of players led by Hashmatullah Shahidi and Rahmanullah Gurbaz and a powerful spin attack led by Rashid Khan.

Afghanistan have been placed in Group B along with Sri Lanka and Bangladesh. Sri Lanka are the reigning champions but Afghanistan have the advantage of their country. If they capitalize on that advantage, they have a chance to qualify for the Super 4 stage.

To go higher to fight for the final, Afghanistan will not be able to do so only if they play their best game.

Nepal

CaptainRohit Paudel
Key PlayersRohit Paudel, Kushal Malla, Sandeep Lamichhane, Karan KC
CoachMonty Desai
Best Result
2022 Result
Team Squad 2023Kushal Bhurtel, Bhim Sharki, Sundeep Jora, Rohit Paudel (C), Dipendra Singh Airee, Lalit Rajbanshi, Kushal Malla, Aarif Sheikh, Pratis GC, Arjun Saud, Sandeep Lamichhane, Karan KC, Gulsan Jha, Sompal Kami, Kishore Mahato, Mousom Dhakal

Prediction for 2023

Nepal are newcomers to this year’s Asia Cup 2023 tournament and are not naturally considered favorites for the tournament, which is evident from the high odds from bookmakers. However, Nepal has the potential to surprise the fans and perform well at the tournament.

How to Bet on the Asia Cup Matches?

In order to place a bet on Asia Cup, you must do the following:

1

Step 1

Choose a suitable betting site and register on the website.

To start betting on the Asian Cricket Cup, log in to your bookmaker's website.
2

Step 2

Make a deposit to your gaming account.

To start betting on the Asian Cup, be sure to top up your account.
3

Step 3

Open the main menu and go to the Sports Book.

On the bookmaker's website, find the section: Betting on the Asian Cup.
4

Step 4

Open the Cricket category and choose an Asia Cup match.

On the bookmaker's website, select the appropriate section for betting on the cricket cup.
5

Step 5

Specify the parameters of your bet (bet type, market, bet amount, and more).

Specify the type of bet on the Asian Cup of Cricket.
6

Step 6

Place a bet and wait for the outcome of the match.

Place your bet on the Asian Cricket Cup and wait for the results.

Asia Cup Live Betting

The best Asia Cup Betting Sites usually have a Live Betting option. This is cool first of all because it gives you the opportunity to place bets on Tournament matches right at the moment when they are in full swing. This option will make betting at the Asia Cup more exciting and give new impressions.

Moreover, during live betting, the coefficients are constantly changing, which means that this will make the betting process more interesting, will require strategy development, and will also give you the opportunity to wait for the most profitable coefficients.

Here are the main Asia Cup betting markets available at the best betting sites in India:

Betting MarketDescription
Match WinnerBetting on the team you predict will win the match
Top BatsmanBetting on the player you predict will score the most runs
Top BowlerBetting on the player you predict will take the most wickets
Total RunsBetting on whether the total runs scored will be over/under a certain value
Total WicketsBetting on whether the total wickets taken will be over/under a certain value
Player PerformanceBetting on a player’s overall performance, combining runs and wickets
Man of the MatchBetting on which player will be awarded the “Man of the Match”

Asia Cup Betting Tips & Strategies

Placing bets on the Asia Cup is a multifaceted process that requires developing your own strategy and analysis. This is what will allow you to place bets consciously and significantly increase the chances of success. It cannot be said that there is a single strategy that will definitely lead to a win, but the following tips should definitely be taken into account:

  • Learn the Asia Cup format as well as the rules of cricket because this will allow you to understand the tactics of the game and analyze the situation on the playing field;
  • Keep up to date with team performances, player uniforms, injuries, and other team statistics. Analyze the latest matches, personal records, and player statistics because it will help in betting;
  • Asia Cup matches can be held in different countries at different stadiums and weather conditions. Pay attention to this factor because some teams and players show different performance depending on the landscape and other parameters;
  • Set a budget and manage your bankroll;
  • Use statistical websites as well as proven analytics;
  • Take a responsible approach to choosing a bookmaker for your Asia Cup bets!

Asia Cup Predictions for 2023

Cricket is an amazing sport in which it is impossible to accurately predict the winner of the tournament. However, the traditional favorites of the Asia Cup are the teams of India and Sri Lanka, which most often took the championship in the tournament. However, do not forget about the Pakistan team, which also performs well in the tournament and boasts good results. Do your analysis and trust your intuition and let it lead you to a successful Asia Cup Betting!

Betting Mobile Apps for Asia Cup

Mobile apps can also be used for Asia Cup betting. Moreover, it can be even more convenient than betting with the desktop version, because mobile applications provide comfort in use and the ability to place bets anywhere. Here are the top bookmakers offering excellent mobile apps for Asia Cup betting:

  • Melbet App: 100% Deposit Bonus up to ₹20,000;
  • Parimatch App: 150% Bonus up to ₹20,000;
  • Dafabet App: 160% Bonus up to ₹8,500;
  • 22Bet App: 100% Deposit Bonus up to ₹10,000;
  • Megapari App: 100% Deposit Bonus up to ₹20,000.

List of Best Asia Cup Betting Apps

Bookmaker
Bonus
Rating
  1. Parimatch icon

    Parimatch

    Bonus 150% Up to ₹30,000

  2. 22bet icon

    22Bet

    Deposit Bonus 100% Up To ₹10,000

  3. small version of the megapari logo.

    Megapari

    Bonus up to ₹136,100 + 150 FS

  4. 1win icon logo

    1win

    Bonus 500% Up to ₹75,000

  5. Dafabet icon

    Dafabet

    160% Up to INR 16,000

Asia Cup Betting: Key Stats

Here are the main statistics with the best results during the tournament:

Team Stats 

  • Most Titles: India (7);
  • Maximum Appearances: Sri Lanka (15);
  • Inaugural Champion: India in 1984;
  • Highest Score: Pakistan 385/7 vs Bangladesh in 2010;
  • Lowest Score: Bangladesh 87 vs Pakistan in 2000.

Batting Stats

  • Most Runs: Sanath Jayasuriya of Sri Lanka (1220);
  • Highest Individual Score: Virat Kohli of India (183 runs) vs Pakistan in 2012;
  • Highest Average: Fawad Alam of Pakistan (251.00);
  • Highest Strike Rate: ST Jayasuriya of Sri Lanka (102.52);
  • Most sixes: Shahid Afridi of Pakistan (26).

Bowling Stats 

  • Most Wickets: M Muralidaran of Sri Lanka (30);
  • Best economy rate: Aamer Sohail  of Pakistan (4.33);
  • Most averages: RS Kalpage of Sri Lanka (232.00);
  • Most catches: Rohit Sharma of India (8).

FAQs About Asia Cup

📌 Is it legal to bet on the Asian Cup in India?

This is a completely legal process if you choose a proven and reliable bookmaker for this. Pay attention to the fact that the Asia Cup Betting site has a license, cooperates with reliable payment systems, and meets all the necessary security parameters.

📌 Which is the best site to bet on the Asian Cup?

It’s hard to single out one bookmaker that can be called the best in India, but we think Parimatch is the best site that bettors should definitely look out for.

📌 Who is the most successful team in the history of the Asia Cup?

The most famous and titled team in the history of the tournament is India. She was the Asia Cup winner 7 times.

📌 Who is the top run-scorer in the history of the Asia Cup?

Sanat Jayasuriya is the current leader in the number of runs at the Asia Cup. For all his appearances, he accumulated 1,220 runs in 25 matches, including 6 centuries and 3 fifties.

📌 Who is the top wicket-taker in the Asia Cup?

Muthiah Muralidaran from Sri Lanka is the legendary wicket-taker in Asia Cup history. He took 30 wickets in 24 matches.

📌 How many teams will participate in the 2023 Asian Cup?

6 teams from such countries as Afghanistan, Nepal, India, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, and Pakistan will take part in the 16th season of Asia Cup 2023.

📌 Who won the 2022 Asia Cup and is the reigning champion?

In the 15th season of the Asia Cup, the winner of the tournament was a team from Sri Lanka.

📌 When will the next Asian Cup season start?

The 16th season of the Asia Cup will begin on August 30, 2023, 6 teams from different countries of the region will take part in it.

📌 Where can I get the full schedule for the 2023 Asian Cup?

This article presents the full schedule of all matches that will take place during the 16th season of the Asia Cup.

📌 Where can I find the squad information for the 2023 Asian Cup?

Above in this review is a list of all the teams that will take part in the Asia Cup 2023.

📌 Where to watch Asia Cup 2023 for free?

To view tournaments, you can use the official channels for broadcasting sports matches, as well as the best betting sites that provide a convenient Live Streaming option.

📌 When will the final of Asia Cup 2023 take place?

The Asia Cup 2023 final will be held on September 17, 2023, in Sri Lanka (Colombo venue).

📌 Where to find Asian Cup 2023 predictions?

In order to study the forecasts for the upcoming Asia Cup matches, you can use reliable sports analytics sites, as well as independently study the past results of teams and the current form of players. Also in this review, you can find a verified forecast for possible winners.

📌 Who will win the Asia Cup 2023?

The traditional favorites of the Asia Cup are the teams of India and Sri Lanka, which have 7 and 6 victories in their stock, respectively. However, keep in mind that sports matches are always unpredictable and can bring surprises. Moreover, this year the Nepalese team will make its debut in the tournament, which has not previously shown itself in the Asia Cup.

Raja Danish is a sports journalist and chief author of Betraja Raja Danish

Summary

Updated:

Thus, the Asia Cup is an exciting tournament that attracts a lot of bettors from India. It opens up interesting betting opportunities and new experiences. Find the best suitable betting site for yourself and enjoy placing bets on Asia Cup 2023!

Updated: